Lee Evans Tournament of the Americas

All  
WINNERS
AWARD LIST
 August 12, 2000

SINGLES:

ADULTS:
Men 3rd Place   Frankie Colon, Puerto Rico 2451
Women 3rd Place   Eugenia Martinez, Mexico 2351

Men 2nd Place   Bill Hoffman, USA 2469
Women 2nd Place   Yoselin Leon, Puerto Rico 2359

Men 1st Place   Joe Ciach, Canada 2535
Women 1st Place   Diandra Hyman, USA 2533

SENIORS:
Men
3rd Place   Eddie Hung, Canada 2418
Women 3rd Place   Mary Ministerio, Brazil 2153

Men 2nd Place   Nelson Toro, Puerto Rico 2557
Women 2nd Place   Cristina Muelas, Brazil 2225

Men 1st Place   Abraham Jaimes, Colombia 2610
Women 1st Place   Linda Goodling, USA 2477

JUNIORS:
Men
3rd Place   Alejandro Reyna, Costa Rica 2511
Women 3rd Place   Marimar Rivera, Puerto Rico 2284

Men 2nd Place Chris Fernandez, Canada 2546
Women 2nd Place Jackie Edwards, USA 2468

Men 1st Place Scott Norton, USA 2615
Women 1st Place Missy Bellinder, USA 2480

DOUBLES:

ADULTS:
Men 3rd Place Frankie Colon, Fico Perez- Puerto Rico 2452
Women 3rd Place Aida Granillo, Margarita Pinto - El Salvador 2298

Men 2nd Place Alvaro Castro, Marco Odio- Costa Rica 2498
Women 2nd Place Eugenia Martinez, Teresa Velasco - Mexico 2391

Men 1st Place Bill Hoffman, Tony Manna Jr- USA 2574
Women 1st Place Diandra Hyman, Kelly Kulick - USA 2676

SENIORS:
Men 3rd Place Mike Brinkmann, Kevin Dornberger - USA 2331
Women 3rd Place Penny Lyons, Rozina Smith - Canada 2160

Men 2nd Place Jr. Perez, Nelson Torro - Puerto Rico 2359
Women 2nd Place Jackie Butler, Lina Goodling - USA 2198

Men 1st Place Geraldo Couto, Fran Monteiro - Brazil 2410
Women 1st Place Mary Ministerio, Cristina Muelas, Brazil 2246

MIXED DOUBLES:
ADULT 3rd Place Bill Hoffman, Diandra Hyman - USA 2452
SENIOR 3rd Place Rozina Smith, Eddie Hung - Canada 2366
JUNIOR 3rd Place Christine Macatangay, Vincent Pellerin - Canada 2326

ADULT 2nd Place Zussie Machon Mauricio Pinol - Guatemala 2486
SENIOR 2nd Place Clara de Rivadeneira, Abraham Jaimes - Colombia 2372
JUNIOR 2nd Place Samantha Wong, Chris Fernandez - Canada 2389

ADULT 1st Place Tony manna Jr, Kelly Kulick - USA 2600
SENIOR 1st Place Mary Ministerio, Fran Monteiro - Brazil 2422
JUNIOR 1st Place Nathan Bohr, Jackie Edwards - USA 2467

TEAM EVENT Ė MIXED TEAM

ADULT 3rd Place Panama - 9374
SENIOR 3rd Place Canada - 8841
JUNIOR 3rd Place Canada - 9414

ADULT 2nd Place Dominican Republic - 9463
SENIOR 2nd Place Brazil - 8994
JUNIOR 2nd Place Colombia - 9505

ADULT 1st Place United States - 9884
SENIOR 1st Place United States - 9244
JUNIOR 1st Place United States - 10002

INDIVIDUAL ALL EVENTS:

ADULTS:
Men 3rd Place Bill Hoffman, USA 7487
Women 3rd Place Aida Granillo, El Salvador 7155
Men 2nd Place Frankie Colon, Puerto Rico 7526

Women 2nd Place Kelly Kulick, USA 7425
Men 1st Place Tony Manna Jr, USA 7585
Women 1st Place Diandra Hyman, USA 7451

SENIORS:
Men 3rd Place Kevin Dornberger, USA 7374
Women 3rd Place Cristina Muelas, Brazil 6630

Men 2nd Place Abraham Jaimes. Colombia 7391
Women 2nd Place Mary Ministerio, Brazil 6726

Men 1st Place Nelson Toro, Puerto Rico 7408
Women 1st Place Linda Goodling, USA 7097

JUNIORS:
Men 3rd Place Chris Fernandez, Canada 7392
Women 3rd Place Clara Guerrero, Colombia 7185

Men 2nd Place Nathan Bohr, USA 7502
Women 2nd Place Missy Bellinder, USA 7223

Men 1st Place Scott Norton, USA 7578
Women 1st Place Jackie Edwards, USA 7323

NATIONAL ALL EVENTS:

ADULTS: 
3rd Place Puerto Rico 32901
2nd Place Mexico 32949
1st Place United States 34774

SENIOR: 
3rd Place Canada 31327
2nd Place Brazil 31644
1st Place United States 31749

JUNIOR: 
3rd Place Canada 32651
2nd Place Colombia 32749
1st Place United States 34478

HIGH GAMES & SETS

ADULT:
MENíS HIGH GAME - Tony Manna Jr, USA - 288
WOMENíS HIGH GAME - Kelly Kulick, USA - 288

MENíS HIGH SET - Tony Manna Jr, USA - 760
WOMENíS HIGH SET
- Kelly Kulick, USA - 749

SENIOR:
MENíS HIGH GAME - Kevin Dornberger, USA - 279
WOMENíS HIGH GAME - Clara De Rivadeneira, Colombia - 255

MENíS HIGH SET -  Kevin Dornberger, USA- 717
WOMENíS HIGH SET  -  Linda Goodling, USA - 663

JUNIOR:
MENíS HIGH GAME -  Nathan Bohr, USA - 300
WOMENíS HIGH GAME - Clara Guerrera, Colombia

MENíS HIGH SET  -Scott Norton, USA - 774
WOMENíS HIGH SET -  Jackie Edwards, USA - 684

SPECIAL TOURNAMENT AWARDS

VOTED ON BY BOWLERS

FRIENDSHIP AWARD:

JUNIOR: Virginia Bello, Dominican Republic
SENIOR: Chuck Faas, Canada
ADULT: Joe Ciach, Canada

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

JUNIOR: Victor Richards Jr, Dominican Republic
SENIOR: Miguel Aguilar, Guatemala
ADULT: Zusette Machon, Guatemala

Special Award

Lee Evans Memorial Award

AMF Bowling, Inc

<< BACK