Our Past Champions

Regular Division

1st Annual 1988

7th Annual 1994

Doubles Men Arne Stroem, Norway-Patrik Johansson, Sweden Doubles Men Glen Watson, Canada-Joseph Rice, USA
Doubles Women Trine Simonsen, Denmark-Kathie French, USA Doubles Women Ann Orsek-Laura Leavy,USA
Singles Men Patrik Johansson, Sweden Singles Men Glen Watson, Canada
Singles Women Gigi Bengtsson, Sweden Singles Women Laura Leavy, USA
All Events Men Patrik Johansson, Sweden All Events Men Glen Watson, Canada
All Events Women Gigi Bengtsson, Sweden All Events Women Patricia de Rinke, Argentina

2nd Annual 1989

8th Annual 1995

Doubles Men John Basaraba-Eddie Roncoli, Puerto Rico Doubles Men Joe Ciach-Jack Brace, Canada
Doubles Women Edda Piccini, Mexico-Lea Castro, Brazil Doubles Women Pat Stock, England-Ann Orsek,USA
Singles Men Marco Odio, Costa Rica Singles Men Jack Brace, Canada
Singles Women Edda Piccini, Mexico Singles Women Ann Orsek, USA
All Events Men John Basaraba, Puerto Rico All Events Men Joe Ciach, Canada
All Events Women Kay Michael, England All Events Women Ann Orsek, USA

3rd Annual 1990

9th Annual 1996

Doubles Men Steve Davey-Ian Shahid, England Doubles Men Jean Marc Balley-Laurent Plantard, France
Doubles Women Anne Rath, Denmark-Chris Bickett, USA Doubles Women Margarita Perillo-Erika Schieber, Argentina
Singles Men David Slatter, Bahamas Singles Men Steve Gilliam, Canada
Singles Women Anne Rath, Denmark Singles Women Ann Orsek, USA
All Events Men David Slatter, Bahamas All Events Men Laurent Plantard, France
All Events Women Anne Rath, Denmark All Events Women Margarita Perillo, Argentina

4th Annual 1991

10th Annual 1997

Doubles Men Graham Botting-Kevin Hills, England Doubles Men Glen Watson-Steve Gilliam, Canada
Doubles Women Laure Mariette-Corinne Valdisseri, France Doubles Women Ann Orsek, USA-Pat Stock, England
Singles Men Chuck Carroll - England, USA Singles Men Leon Graham, Bahamas
Singles Women Maria Cecelia Reyes,Venezuela Singles Women Ann Orsek, USA
All Events Men Bob Orsek, USA All Events Men Steve Gilliam, Canada
All Events Women Laure Mariette, France All Events Women Ann Orsek, USA

5th Annual 1992

11th Annual 1998

Doubles Men John Basaraba-Tony Henriquez, Puerto Rico Doubles Men Leonardo Davis- Lenny Powell, Bahamas
Doubles Women Joelle Richard-Brigitte Vatin, France Doubles Women Sabine Benhamou-Brigitte Fievet, France
Singles Men Allan Dwoskin, USA Singles Men Steve Gilliam, Canada
Singles Women Nicole Bottecchia, France Singles Women Brigitte Fievet, France
All Events Men Allan Dwoskin, USA All Events Men David Malca, Panama
All Events Women Gea Gerritsen, Holland All Events Women Laura Lanzavecchia, Argentina

6th Annual 1993

12th Annual 1999

Doubles Men Glen Watson, Canada-Johnny Jonsson,Sweden Doubles Men Michael Romanik, USA-Rolando Vargas, Costa Rica
Doubles Women Sophie Duffourt,France-Laura Leavy,USA Doubles Women Margarita Perillo Susana Mammoli, Argentina
Singles Men Glen Watson, Canada Singles Men Leonardo Davis, Bahamas
Singles Women Francette Borie, France Singles Women Margarita Perillo, Argentina
All Events Men Alfred Linier, France All Events Men Rolando Vargas, Costa Rica
All Events Women Sophie Duffourt, France All Events Women Margarita Perillo, Argentina

13th Annual 2000

14th Annual 2001

Doubles Men Carlos Cruz, Ademir Madina - Brazil Doubles Men

Alain Deledda, Bernard Vernet - France

Doubles Women Fernanda Ortiz - Marina Suartz - Brazil Doubles Women Marina de Paiva, Marilza Yasuoka - Brazil
Singles Men Carlos Cruz, Brazil Singles Men Alain Deledda, France
Singles Women Traute Behrendt, Germany Singles Women Brigitte Fievet, France
All Events Men Carlos Cruz, Brazil All Events Men Rolando Vargas, Costa Rica
All Events Women Margarita Perillo, Argentina All Events Women Rosali Santos, Brazil

15th Annual 2002

16th Annual 2003
Doubles Men Steve Gilliam, Canada - Harold Jablonski, Netherlands

Doubles Men

Jean Pierre Courtalin, Patrick Riviere - France

Doubles Women Anita Watts, Loraine Weldon - Ireland

Doubles Women

Kerena Dykes, Lorraine Weldon - Ireland

Singles Men Fico Perez, Puerto Rico Singles Men Steve Gilliam, Canada
Singles Women Anita Watts, Ireland Singles Women Lorraine Weldon, Ireland
All Events Men Steve Gilliam, Canada All Events Men Steve Gilliam, Canada
All Events Women Anita Watts, Ireland All Events Women Kerena Dykes, Ireland

Senior Division

6th Annual 1993

10th Annual 1997

Doubles Men Sylla Contese, France -
Jacob Jung, Germany
Doubles Men Des Murphy, Ireland -
Alec Seaman, England
Doubles Women Laura de Cardenas, Peru -
Lore Jung, Germany
Doubles Women (not awarded)
Singles Men Sylla Contese, France Singles Men Des Murphy, Ireland
Singles Women Lore Jung, Germany Singles Women (not awarded)
All Events Men Jakob Jung, Germany All Events Men Marcel Andre, France
All Events Women Lore Jung, Germany All Events Women Pauline Compton, Ireland

7th Annual 1994

11th Annual 1998

Doubles Men Ivan Anguita, Chile -
Geoff Stock, England
Doubles Men Steve Leavitt -
Henry Rodriguez, USA
Doubles Women Liliane Pillosio - 
Gisele Mela, France
Doubles Women Roz O'Reilly, Ireland -
Ingrid Rux, Germany
Singles Men Henry Rodriguez, USA Singles Men Henry Rodriguez, USA
Singles Women Gisele Mela, France Singles Women Roz O'Reilly, Ireland
All Events Men Henry Rodriguez, USA All Events Men Alberto Wolk, Brazil
All Events Women Gisele Mela, France All Events Women Roz O'Reilly, Ireland

8th Annual 1995

12th Annual 1999

Doubles Men Geoff Stock, England -
Henry Rodriguez, USA
Doubles Men Denis Billings -
Nickey O'Malley, Ireland
Doubles Women Michelle Portal, France - 
Shirley Greenberg, USA
Doubles Women Yvonne Randell, Ireland - Shirley Greenberg, USA
Singles Men Henry Rodriguez, USA Singles Men Nickey O'Malley, Ireland
Singles Women Shirley Greenberg, USA Singles Women Pauline Compton, Ireland
All Events Men Henry Rodriguez, USA All Events Men Nickey O'Malley, Ireland
All Events Women Jessie Sandiland, USA All Events Women Pauline Compton, Ireland

9th Annual 1996

13th Annual 2000

Doubles Men Manfred Steffen, Germany -
Geoff Stock, England
Doubles Men

Paddy Gibbons, Des Murphy - Ireland

Doubles Women Pauline Compton, Ireland -
Pat Blabber, England
Doubles Women

Shirley Greenberg, USA- Ingrid Rux, Germany

Singles Men Franjo Katalenic, Croatia Singles Men

Feliciano Freire, Brazil

Singles Women Pauline Compton, Ireland Singles Women

Shirley Greenberg, USA

All Events Men Franjo Katalenic, Croatia All Events Men

Feliciano Freire, Brazil

Pauline Compton, Ireland All Events Women

Shirley Greenberg, USA

14th Annual 2001

15th Annual 2002

Doubles Men Joseph Dho, Nicolas Salducci-France

Doubles Men

Henry Rodriguez, USA - Erich Behrends, Germany

Doubles Women Shirley Greenberg, USA - Joan Mulcahy, Ireland Doubles Women Ingrid Rux, Germany - Shirley Greenberg, USA
Singles Men Feliciano Freire, Brazil Singles Men Henry Rodriguez, USA 
Singles Women Shirley Greenberg, USA Singles Women Ingrid Rux, Germany
All Events Men Joseph Dho, France All Events Men Erich Behrends, Germany
All Events Women Shirley Greenberg, USA All Events Women Ingrid Rux, Germany

16th Annual 2003

17th Annual 2004 - May 8-15, 2004

Doubles Men Ray Byrne, Paddy Gibbons - Ireland Doubles Men ?
Doubles Women Shirley Greenberg, USA - Ingrid Rux, Germany Doubles Women ?
Singles Men Erich Behrends, Germany Singles Men ?
Singles Women Shirley Greenberg, USA Singles Women ?
All Events Men Henry Rodriguez, USA All Events Men ?
All Events Women Ingrid Rux, Germany All Events Women ?

 

About the GMI
Entry Information
Entry Form - Print
Hotel Form - Print
Schedule
Rules
Records
Past Champions
Participants
Past Year Awards
BTAA Newsletter

Bowling Tournaments
of the Americas
Association
17601 NW 2 Avenue
Miami, FL 33169 USA
Phone: 305-652-4197
Fax: 305-652-6011
E-mail: [email protected]