Finland's Mika Luoto Claims Men's Bowling World Cup Title
RIGA, LATVIA, October 26- Mika Luoto of Finland, the eighth-seeded player in the
Round of 8, defeated #7 seed Remy Ong of Singapore, 2 games to 0, to take the
men's title at the 2002 AMF Bowling World Cup in Toss Boulinga Halle.
Luoto, a 33-year-old bowling center owner from Hyvinkaa, easily dispatched the
triple gold medallist form the recent Asian Games, 232-216 and 279-222. Luoto
defeated Saudi Arabia's Talal Al-Towereb, 2 games to 0 (211-188, 244-191) in the
semifinals to move into the championship round. The victory made Luoto the first
Finnish player to win the Bowling World Cup since 1990.
Ong reached the championship round by defeating the USA's Andrew Cain in the
semis, 2 games to 1 (220-203, 224-268, 255-172).
|
Championship results (best-of-three-games matches):
Men
#8 Mika Luoto, Finland, def. #7 Remy Ong, Singapore, 2 games to 0 (232-216,
279-222). Mika Luoto, Finland, wins the men's 2002 AMF Bowling World Cup.
Women
#1 Shannon Pluhowsky, USA, def. #7 Nikki Harvey, England, 2 games to 0 (224-165,
202-183). Shannon Pluhowsky, USA, wins the women's 2002 AMF Bowling World Cup.
Semifinal results (best-of-three-games matches):
Men
Match 1: #8 Mika Luoto, Finland, def. #6 Talal Towereb, Saudi Arabia,
2 games to 0 (211-188, 244-191)
Match 2: #7 Remy Ong, Singapore, def. #5 Andrew Cain, USA,
2 games to 1 (220-203, 224-268, 255-172)
Women
Match 1: #7 Nikki Harvey, England, def. #5 Amanda Bradley, Australia,
2 games to 1 (216-170, 248-278, 238-194)
Match 2: #1 Shannon Pluhowsky, USA, def. #3 Pascale Moynot of France,
2 games to 1 (204-176, 221-253, 225-211)
Quarterfinal results:
Men (best-of-three-games matches;
winner advances to semifinal round)
Match 1: #5 Andrew Cain, USA, def. #4 Ahmed Shaheen, Qatar,
2 games to 1 (181-189, 226-198, 275-241)
Match 2: #6 Talal Al-Towereb, Saudi Arabia, def. #3 Wayne Greenall, England,
2 games to 0 (224-181, 206-204)
Match 3: #7 Remy Ong, Singapore, def. #2 Kai Guenther of Germany,
2 games to 0 (221-187, 268-242)
Match 4: #8 Mika Luoto, Finland, def. #1 Paul Trotter, Australia,
2 games to 0 (215-160, 244-222)
Women (best-of-three-games matches; winner advances to semifinal round)
Match 1: #5 Amanda Bradley, Australia, def. #4 Mari Kimura, Japan,
2 games to 1 (226-181, 190-211, 213-207)
Match 2: #3 Pascale Moynot, France, def. #6 Sara Vargas, Colombia,
2 games to 0 (190-182, 194-185)
Match 3: #7 Nikki Harvey, England, def. #2 Wendy Chai, Malaysia,
2 games to 1 (200-255, 207-179, 207-195)
Match 4: #1 Shannon Pluhowsky, USA, def. #8 Teresa Piccini, Mexico,
2 games to 0 (183-177, 221-206)
|