Tournament
of
The Americas

About
Schedule
Rules
Form List
Past Champions
Current Scores
Participants
Records
ToA Menu

Greater Miami
International

American Zone
Official Pages

News, Events
& Links

Bowling Tournaments
of the Americas
Association
17601 NW 2 Avenue
Miami, FL 33169 USA
Phone: 305-652-4197
Fax: 305-652-6011

 

 

 

 

 

Tournament of The Americas awards 2000

                  45th Annual         

         Lee Evans TOURNAMENT OF THE AMERICAS

                  AUGUST 11 18, 2007

                  AWARDS LIST       

                                

Singles:                               

         Adult Men               

         3rd Place         USA         Ed Roberts

         2nd Place         USA         Harry Mickelson

         1st Place         Mexico         Daniel Falconi

                                

         Adult Women        

         3rd Place         Guatemala    Sofia Granda

         2nd Place         Dominican Republic         Annie Henriquez

         1st Place         USA         Bryanna Caldwell

                                

         Senior Men               

         3rd Place         Puerto Rico Antonio Santa

         2nd Place         Mexico         Augustin Camarillo

         1st Place         Puerto Rico         Fernando Munoz

                                

         Senior Women        

         3rd Place         Guatemala    Zussie de Machon

         2nd Place         USA         Barbara Galarneau

         1st Place         Canada         Sherry Hobson

                                

         Junior Men 16-19    

         3rd Place         Brazil         Renan Guerra

         2nd Place         USA         Andrew Koff

         1st Place         Canada         Ryan Setton

                                

         Junior Women 16-19    

         3rd Place         Venezuela    Patricia De Faria

         2nd Place         Netherlands  Antilles         Kayla Franco

         1st Place         Mexico         Lilia Robles

                                

         Junior Men  12-15   

         3rd Place         Canada         Paolo Araneta

         2nd Place         Puerto Rico Jose Marquez

         1st Place         USA         Jesse Rodriguez

                                

         Junior Women  12-15    

         3rd Place         USA         Nikki Iozzia

         2nd Place         Canada         Kaitlin LeBlanc

         1st Place         USA         Ana Koff

                                

Doubles:                             

         Adult Men               

         3rd Place         Guatemala    Mauricio Pinol, Jorge Mario Valdes

         2nd Place         USA         Harry Mickelson, Ed Roberts

         1st Place         Venezuela    Raindey Chavez, Arturo Hernandez

                                

         AdultWomen                     

         3rd Place         Mexico         Maria Fernanda Cornejo, Rebeca Veloz

         2nd Place         Venezuela    Alicia Marcano, Karen Marcano

         1st Place         USA         Bryanna Caldwell, Brigette Harrelson

                                

         Senior Men               

         3rd Place         Puerto Rico         Fernandez Munoz, Antonio Santa

         2nd Place         Guatemala    Mike Aguilar, Aldo Gabriel

         1st Place         Canada         Randy Kostenuk, Dan Tereck

                                

         Senior Women        

         3rd Place         USA         Jean Bvourlier, Barbara Galarneau

         2nd Place         Guatemala    Liz Castillo, Zussie de Machon

         1st Place         Venezuela         Guadelupe Franco, Irma Zabalegui

                                

         Junior Men 16-19    

         3rd Place         USA         Larry Brande, Andrew Koff

         2nd Place         Dominican Republic         Manino Fernandez, Jose Tamburini

         1st Place         Mexico         Manuel  Arencibia, Hugo Perez

                                

         Junior Women 16-19    

         3rd Place         Mexico         Lilia Robles, Aseret Zetter

         2nd Place         USA         Jenny Brown, Ashly Galante

         1st Place         Brazil         Stephanie Martins, Nathalia Travagini

                                

         Junior Men  12-15   

         3rd Place         Dominican Republic         Fidel Marchena, Rolando Ant. Sebelen

         2nd Place         Puerto Rico Angel Guzman, Jose Marquez

         1st Place         USA         Nathan Ricks, Jesse Rodriguez

                                

         Junior Women  12-15    

         3rd Place         Netherlands Antilles         Chantal Statia, Nicole Teixira

         2nd Place         Guatemala    Karol Ayapan, Pamela Monzon

         1st Place         USA         Nikki Iozzia, Ana Koff

                                

Mixed Doubles:                             

         Adult             

         3rd Place         Mexico         Maria Fernanda Cornejo, Daniel Falconi

         2nd Place         Guatemala    Sofia Granda, Mauricio Pinol

         1st Place         USA         Brigette Harrelson, Ed Roberts

                                

         Senior         

         3rd Place         Guatemala    Liz Castillo, Aldo Gabriel

         2nd Place         Mexico         Fransuesa Sacre, Alfonso Rodriguez

         1st Place         Guatemala    Zussie de Machon, Mike Aguilar

                                

         Junior 16-19                      

         3rd Place         Canada         Kodee Pilling, Ryan Setton

         2nd Place         USA         Ashly Galante, Larry Brande

         1st Place         Colombia       Laura Fonnegra, Juan Francisco Gomez

                                

         Junior  12-15                      

         3rd Place         USA         Ana Koff, Jesse Rodriguez

         2nd Place         Puerto Rico Neishka Cardona, Jose Marquez

         1st Place         Colombia      

                                

Team:                                   

                                

         Adult             

         3rd Place         Dominican Republic  

         2nd Place         USA      

         1st Place         Venezuela   

                                

         Senior         

         3rd Place         Guatemala   

         2nd Place         Canada

         1st Place         Mexico 

                                

         Junior 16-19                      

         3rd Place         Colombia      

         2nd Place         Venezuela   

         1st Place         USA      

                                

         Junior 12-15                      

         3rd Place         Canada

         2nd Place         Puerto Rico

         1st Place         USA      

                               

Individual All Events    

                                

         Adult Men               

         3rd Place         USA         Ed Roberts

         2nd Place         Mexico         Daniel Falconi

         1st Place         Venezuela    Arturo Hernandez

                                

         Adult Women        

         3rd Place         Venezuela    Alicia Marcano

         2nd Place         Dominican Republic         Aumi Guerra

         1st Place         USA         Bryanna Caldwell

                                

         Senior Men               

         3rd Place         Guatemala    Mike Aguilar

         2nd Place         Canada         Dan Tereck

         1st Place         Mexico         Alfonso Rodriguez

                                

         Senior Women        

         3rd Place         USA         Barbara Galarneau

         2nd Place         Canada         Sherry Hobson

         1st Place         Guatemala    Zussie de Machon

                                

         Junior Men 16-19    

         3rd Place         Mexico         Manuel Arencibia

         2nd Place         Canada         Ryan Setton

         1st Place         USA         Andrew Koff

                                

         Junior Women 16-19    

         3rd Place         Brazil         Nathalia Travagini

         2nd Place         Canada         Kodee Pilling

         1st Place         USA         Ashly Galante

                                

         Junior Men  12-15   

         3rd Place         Dominican Republic         Fidel Marchena

         2nd Place         USA         Nathan Ricks

         1st Place         USA         Jesse Rodriguez

                                

         Junior Women  12-15    

         3rd Place         Guatemala         Pamaela Monzon

         2nd Place         USA         Ana Koff

         1st Place         USA         Nikki Iozzia

                                     

National All Events          

                                

         Adult             

         3rd Place         Canada

         2nd Place         USA      

         1st Place         Venezuela   

                                

         Senior         

         3rd Place         Canada

         2nd Place         Guatemala   

         1st Place         Mexico 

                                

         Junior 16-19                      

         3rd Place         Mexico 

         2nd Place         Canada

         1st Place         USA      

                                

         Junior 12-15                      

         3rd Place         Canada

         2nd Place         Puerto Rico

         1st Place         USA      

                                

High Games and Sets              

         Adult Men               

         High Game         300         Isi Eskenazy, Mexico

         High Set         701         William Russell, Canada  

         Adult Women        

         High Game         300         Annie Henriquez, Dominican Republic

         High Set         748         Aumi Guerra, Dominican Republic          

         Senior Men               

         High Game         279         Agustin Camarillo, Mexico & Dan Tereck, Canada

         High Set         757         Fernando Munoz, Puerto Rico

         Senior Women        

         High Game         249         Zussie de Machon, Guatemala

         High Set         643         Sherry Hobson, Canada              

         Junior Men 16-19    

         High Game         300         Bruno Galli, Venezuela - 300 Manuel Arencibia, Mexico

         High Set         718         Manino Fernandez, Dominican Republic 

         Junior Women 16-19    

         High Game         263         Aseret Zetter, Mexico

         High Set         716         Ashly Galante, USA

         Junior Men  12-15   

         High Game         289         Matt Morley, Canada

         High Set         696         Nathan Ricks, USA

         Junior Women  12-15    

         High Game         279         Nikki Iozzia, USA

         High Set         651         Nikki Iozzia, USA

                                                 

         FRIENDSHIP AWARD:                   

         Adults         USA, Brigette Harrelson

         Seniors         Guatemala, Mike Aguilar

         Juniors 16-19         Dominican Republic, Manino Fernandez

         Juniors 12-15         Dominican Republic, Fidel Marchena

         SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:            

         Adults         Mexico, Daniel Falconi

         Seniors         Mexico, Augustin Camarillo

         Juniors 16-19         Brazil, Thiago Travagini

         Juniors 12-15         USA, Ana Koff        

                             

         Brunswick Balls given by Brunswick by draw of names in each division

         Adults         Susi Matsuoka, Peru

         Senior         Demarys Almonte, Dominican Republic

         Junior A         Aseret Zetter, Mexico          

         Junior B         Jesse Rodriguez, USA

                               

<<BACK