|
|
44th Annual |
|
|
|
Lee Evans TOURNAMENT OF THE AMERICAS |
|
|
AUGUST 12 – 19, 2005 |
|
|
|
AWARDS LIST |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Singles: |
|
|
|
|
Adult Men |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
USA |
Fero |
Williams |
|
2nd Place |
Brazil |
Rodrigo |
Hermes |
|
1st Place |
Mexico |
Mario |
Quintero |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adult Women |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Venezuela |
Alicia |
Marcano |
|
2nd Place |
USA |
Olivia |
Sandham |
|
1st Place |
USA |
Shannon |
O'Keefe |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior Men |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Puerto Rico |
Carlos |
Gonzalez |
|
2nd Place |
USA |
Ed |
Roberts |
|
1st Place |
Brazil |
Walter |
Costa |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior Women |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Guatemala |
Liz |
de Castillo |
|
2nd Place |
Puerto Rico |
Myrna |
Flores |
|
1st Place |
Brazil |
Marli |
Cristofalo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Men 16-19 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
USA |
Daniel |
Farish |
|
2nd Place |
Venezuela |
Rafael |
Medina |
|
1st Place |
Canada |
Steven |
Uchikata |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Women 16-19 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
USA |
Byanna |
Caldwell |
|
2nd Place |
Mexico |
Aseret |
Zetter |
|
1st Place |
USA |
Kayla |
Bandy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Men 12-15 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Guatemala |
Brayan |
Lopez |
|
2nd Place |
Dominican Republic |
Fidel |
Marchena |
|
1st Place |
Dominican Republic |
Manino |
Fernandez |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Women 12-15 |
|
|
Tie |
2nd Place |
Guatemala |
Laura |
Barrios |
|
2nd Place |
Puerto Rico |
Liz Marie |
Maldonado |
|
1st Place |
Colombia |
Anggie |
Ramirez |
|
|
|
|
|
Doubles: |
|
|
|
|
Adult Men |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Venezuela |
Arturo Hernandez, Jose Ferreira |
|
2nd Place |
USA |
Fero Wiliams, Martin Bedford |
|
1st Place |
Canada |
Ray Vervynck, Jean Sebastien Lessard |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AdultWomen |
|
|
|
Tie |
3rd Place |
Mexico |
Claudia Falconi, Leticia Ituarte |
|
3rd Place |
Brazil |
Jacqueline Costa, Roseli Santos |
|
2nd Place |
Venezuela |
Mariela Alarza, Alicia Marcano |
|
1st Place |
USA |
Shannon O'Keefe, Olivia Sandham |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior Men |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Brazil |
Decio Abreu, Walter Costa |
|
2nd Place |
Venezuela |
Rogelio Felice, Leopoldo Ritter |
|
1st Place |
Canada |
Howard Sculnick, Ron Theriault |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior Women |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Puerto Rico |
Myran Flores, Ashie Gonzalez |
|
2nd Place |
Venezuela |
Guadalupe Franco, Ibette Gonzalez |
|
1st Place |
USA |
Fran Deken, Jinnie Henry |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Men 16-19 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Canada |
Sabin LeBlanc, Steven Uchikata |
|
2nd Place |
Venezuela |
Rafael Medina, Ildemaro Ruiz Jr. |
|
1st Place |
USA |
Daniel Farish, Dan Vick |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Women 16-19 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
USA |
Kayla Bandy, Bryanna Caldwell |
|
2nd Place |
Brazil |
Stephanie Martins, Nathalia Travagini |
|
1st Place |
Canada |
Brittany Stenberg, Felicia Wong |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Men 12-15 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Guatemala |
Brayan Lopez, Christian Rodas |
|
2nd Place |
Dominican Republic |
Manino Fernandez, Fidel Marchena |
|
1st Place |
Puerto Rico |
Angel Guzman, Franchesco Villegas |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Women 12-15 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Dominican Republic |
Marie Hernandez, Aida Sanchez |
|
2nd Place |
Guatemala |
Laura Barrios, Pamela Monzon |
|
1st Place |
Puerto Rico |
Liz Marie Maldonado, Ashley Spaid |
|
|
|
|
|
Mixed Doubles: |
|
|
|
|
Adult |
|
|
|
Tie |
2nd Place |
USA |
Shannon O'Keefe, Marin Bedford |
|
2nd Place |
Mexico |
Mario Quintero, Leticia Ituarte |
|
1st Place |
USA |
Olivia Sandham, Fero Williams |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Mexico |
Juan Islas, Duce Paniagua |
|
2nd Place |
Brazil |
Christina Muelas, Decio Abreu |
|
1st Place |
Puerto Rico |
Myrna Flores, Carlos Gonzalez |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior 16-19 |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Venezuela |
Patricia De Faria, Ildemaro Ruiz Jr. |
|
2nd Place |
USA |
Kayla Bandy, Daniel Farish |
|
1st Place |
USA |
Bryanna Caldwell, Dan Vick |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior 12-15 |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Guatemala |
Laura Barrios, Brayan Lopez |
|
2nd Place |
Puerto Rico |
Liz Marie Maldonado, Angel Guzman |
|
1st Place |
Colombia |
Anggie Ramirez, Juan Gomez |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adult |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Dominican Republic |
|
|
|
2nd Place |
Venezuela |
|
|
|
1st Place |
United States |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Venezuela |
|
|
|
2nd Place |
United States |
|
|
|
1st Place |
Mexico |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior 16-19 |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Venezuela |
|
|
|
2nd Place |
Brazil |
|
|
|
1st Place |
United States |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior 12-15 |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Guatemala |
|
|
|
2nd Place |
Puerto Rico |
|
|
|
1st Place |
Dominican Republic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Individual All Events |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adult Men |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Mario Quintero |
Mexico |
|
|
2nd Place |
Ray Vervynck |
Canada |
|
|
1st Place |
Fero Williams |
USA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adult Women |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Venezuela |
Alicia Marcano |
|
2nd Place |
United States |
Olivia Sandham |
|
1st Place |
United States |
Shannon Okeefe |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior Men |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Puerto Rico |
Nelson Toro |
|
|
2nd Place |
Brazil |
Walter Costa |
|
1st Place |
United States |
Ed Roberts |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior Women |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Venezuela |
Ibette Gonzalez |
|
2nd Place |
United States |
Jinnie Henry |
|
|
1st Place |
Mexico |
Dulce Paniagua |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Men 16-19 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Venezuela |
Ildemaro Ruiz Jr |
|
2nd Place |
Canada |
Steven Uchikata |
|
1st Place |
United States |
Dan Vick |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Women 16-19 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Colombia |
Rocio Restrepo |
|
2nd Place |
United States |
Bryanna Caldwell |
|
1st Place |
United States |
Kayla Bandy |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Men 12-15 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Puerto Rico |
Angel M. Guzman |
|
2nd Place |
Dominican Republic |
Manino Fernandez |
|
1st Place |
Dominican Republic |
Fidel Marchena |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Women 12-15 |
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Puerto Rico |
Liz Marie Maldonado |
|
2nd Place |
Guatemala |
Laura Barrios |
|
1st Place |
Colombia |
Anggie Ramirez |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
National All Events |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adult |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Canada |
|
|
|
2nd Place |
Venezuela |
|
|
|
1st Place |
United States |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Brazil |
|
|
|
2nd Place |
Mexico |
|
|
|
1st Place |
Puerto Rico |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior 16-19 |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Canada |
|
|
|
2nd Place |
Venezuela |
|
|
|
1st Place |
United States |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior 12-15 |
|
|
|
|
3rd Place |
Guatemala |
|
|
|
2nd Place |
Puerto Rico |
|
|
|
1st Place |
Dominican Republic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
High Games and Sets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adult Men |
|
|
|
|
High Game |
300 |
Mario Quintero, Mexico |
|
High Set |
826 |
Mario Quintero, Mexico |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adult Women |
|
|
|
High Game |
300 |
Olivia Sandham - USA, |
|
|
300 |
Shannon O'Keefe, USA |
|
|
300 |
Cindy Dawson, Canada |
|
High Set |
732 |
Alicia Marcano, Venezuela |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior Men |
|
|
|
|
High Game |
279 |
Carlos Gonzalez, Puerto Rico |
|
High Set |
707 |
Carlos Gonzalez, Puerto Rico |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior Women |
|
|
|
High Game |
247 |
Demarys Almonte, Dominican Republic |
|
High Set |
656 |
Jinnie Henry, USA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Men 16-19 |
|
|
|
High Game |
290 |
Steven Uchikata, Canada |
|
High Set |
796 |
Manuel Arencibia, Mexico |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Women 16-19 |
|
|
|
High Game |
279 |
Rocio Restrepo, Colombia |
|
High Set |
761 |
Rocio Restrepo, Colombia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Men 12-15 |
|
|
|
High Game |
265 |
Manino Fernandez, Dominican Republic |
|
High Set |
687 |
Manino Fernandez, Dominican Republic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Junior Women 12-15 |
|
|
|
High Game |
279 |
Laura Barrios, Guatemala |
|
High Set |
631 |
Laura Barrios, Guatemala |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44th Lee Evans Tournament of The Americas |
|
|
|
August 12-19, 2006 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FRIENDSHIP AWARD: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adults |
Canada |
Cindy Dawson |
|
Seniors |
Mexico |
Dulce Paniagua |
|
Juniors 16-19 |
Venezuela |
Ildemaro Ruiz Jr |
|
Juniors 12-15 |
Dominican Republic |
Manino Fernandez |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adults |
Venezuela |
Alicia Marcano |
|
Seniors |
Puerto Rico |
Carlos Gonzalez |
|
Juniors 16-19 |
Canada |
Steven Uchicata |
|
Juniors 12-15 |
Dominican Republic |
Fidel Marchena |
|
|
|
|
|