Tournament
of
The Americas

About
Schedule
Rules
Form List
Past Champions
Current Scores
Participants
Records
ToA Menu

Greater Miami
International

American Zone
Official Pages

News, Events
& Links

Bowling Tournaments
of the Americas
Association
17601 NW 2 Avenue
Miami, FL 33169 USA
Phone: 305-652-4197
Fax: 305-652-6011

 

 

 

 

 

Tournament of The Americas awards 2000
44th Annual
Lee Evans TOURNAMENT OF THE AMERICAS
AUGUST 12 19, 2005
AWARDS LIST
Singles:
Adult Men
3rd Place USA Fero Williams
2nd Place Brazil Rodrigo Hermes
1st Place Mexico Mario Quintero
Adult Women
3rd Place Venezuela Alicia Marcano
2nd Place USA Olivia Sandham
1st Place USA Shannon O'Keefe
Senior Men
3rd Place Puerto Rico Carlos Gonzalez
2nd Place USA Ed Roberts
1st Place Brazil Walter Costa
Senior Women
3rd Place Guatemala Liz de Castillo
2nd Place Puerto Rico Myrna Flores
1st Place Brazil Marli Cristofalo
Junior Men 16-19
3rd Place USA Daniel Farish
2nd Place Venezuela Rafael Medina
1st Place Canada Steven Uchikata
Junior Women 16-19
3rd Place USA Byanna Caldwell
2nd Place Mexico Aseret Zetter
1st Place USA Kayla Bandy
Junior Men  12-15
3rd Place Guatemala Brayan Lopez
2nd Place Dominican Republic Fidel Marchena
1st Place Dominican Republic Manino Fernandez
Junior Women  12-15
Tie 2nd Place Guatemala Laura Barrios
2nd Place Puerto Rico Liz Marie Maldonado
1st Place Colombia Anggie Ramirez
Doubles:
Adult Men
3rd Place Venezuela Arturo Hernandez, Jose Ferreira
2nd Place USA Fero Wiliams, Martin Bedford
1st Place Canada Ray Vervynck, Jean Sebastien Lessard
AdultWomen
Tie 3rd Place Mexico Claudia Falconi, Leticia Ituarte
3rd Place Brazil Jacqueline Costa, Roseli Santos
2nd Place Venezuela Mariela Alarza, Alicia Marcano
1st Place USA Shannon O'Keefe, Olivia Sandham
Senior Men
3rd Place Brazil Decio Abreu, Walter Costa
2nd Place Venezuela Rogelio Felice, Leopoldo Ritter
1st Place Canada Howard Sculnick, Ron Theriault
Senior Women
3rd Place Puerto Rico Myran Flores, Ashie Gonzalez
2nd Place Venezuela Guadalupe Franco, Ibette Gonzalez
1st Place USA Fran Deken, Jinnie Henry
Junior Men 16-19
3rd Place Canada Sabin LeBlanc, Steven Uchikata
2nd Place Venezuela Rafael Medina, Ildemaro Ruiz Jr.
1st Place USA Daniel Farish, Dan Vick
Junior Women 16-19
3rd Place USA Kayla Bandy, Bryanna Caldwell
2nd Place Brazil Stephanie Martins, Nathalia Travagini
1st Place Canada Brittany Stenberg, Felicia Wong
Junior Men  12-15
3rd Place Guatemala Brayan Lopez, Christian Rodas
2nd Place Dominican Republic Manino Fernandez, Fidel Marchena
1st Place Puerto Rico Angel Guzman, Franchesco Villegas
Junior Women  12-15
3rd Place Dominican Republic Marie Hernandez, Aida Sanchez
2nd Place Guatemala Laura Barrios, Pamela Monzon
1st Place Puerto Rico Liz Marie Maldonado, Ashley Spaid
Mixed Doubles:
Adult
Tie 2nd Place USA Shannon O'Keefe, Marin Bedford
2nd Place Mexico Mario Quintero, Leticia Ituarte
1st Place USA Olivia Sandham, Fero Williams
Senior
3rd Place Mexico Juan Islas, Duce Paniagua
2nd Place Brazil Christina Muelas, Decio Abreu
1st Place Puerto Rico Myrna Flores, Carlos Gonzalez
Junior 16-19
3rd Place Venezuela Patricia De Faria, Ildemaro Ruiz Jr.
2nd Place USA Kayla Bandy, Daniel Farish
1st Place USA Bryanna Caldwell, Dan Vick
Junior  12-15
3rd Place Guatemala Laura Barrios, Brayan Lopez
2nd Place Puerto Rico Liz Marie Maldonado, Angel Guzman
1st Place Colombia Anggie Ramirez, Juan Gomez
Team:
Adult
3rd Place Dominican Republic
2nd Place Venezuela
1st Place United States
Senior
3rd Place Venezuela
2nd Place United States
1st Place Mexico
Junior 16-19
3rd Place Venezuela
2nd Place Brazil
1st Place United States
Junior 12-15
3rd Place Guatemala
2nd Place Puerto Rico
1st Place Dominican Republic
Individual All Events
Adult Men
3rd Place Mario Quintero Mexico
2nd Place Ray Vervynck Canada
1st Place Fero Williams USA
Adult Women
3rd Place Venezuela Alicia Marcano
2nd Place United States Olivia Sandham
1st Place United States Shannon Okeefe
Senior Men
3rd Place Puerto Rico Nelson Toro
2nd Place Brazil Walter Costa
1st Place United States Ed Roberts
Senior Women
3rd Place Venezuela Ibette Gonzalez
2nd Place United States Jinnie Henry
1st Place Mexico Dulce Paniagua
Junior Men 16-19
3rd Place Venezuela Ildemaro Ruiz Jr
2nd Place Canada Steven Uchikata
1st Place United States Dan Vick
Junior Women 16-19
3rd Place Colombia Rocio Restrepo
2nd Place United States Bryanna Caldwell
1st Place United States Kayla Bandy
Junior Men  12-15
3rd Place Puerto Rico Angel M. Guzman
2nd Place Dominican Republic Manino Fernandez
1st Place Dominican Republic Fidel Marchena
Junior Women  12-15
3rd Place Puerto Rico Liz Marie Maldonado
2nd Place Guatemala Laura Barrios
1st Place Colombia Anggie Ramirez
National All Events
Adult
3rd Place Canada
2nd Place Venezuela
1st Place United States
Senior
3rd Place Brazil
2nd Place Mexico
1st Place Puerto Rico
Junior 16-19
3rd Place Canada
2nd Place Venezuela
1st Place United States
Junior 12-15
3rd Place Guatemala
2nd Place Puerto Rico
1st Place Dominican Republic
High Games and Sets
Adult Men
High Game 300 Mario Quintero, Mexico
High Set 826 Mario Quintero, Mexico
Adult Women
High Game 300 Olivia Sandham - USA,
300 Shannon O'Keefe, USA
300 Cindy Dawson, Canada
High Set 732 Alicia Marcano, Venezuela
Senior Men
High Game 279 Carlos Gonzalez, Puerto Rico
High Set 707 Carlos Gonzalez, Puerto Rico
Senior Women
High Game 247 Demarys Almonte, Dominican Republic
High Set 656 Jinnie Henry, USA
Junior Men 16-19
High Game 290 Steven Uchikata, Canada
High Set 796 Manuel Arencibia, Mexico
Junior Women 16-19
High Game 279 Rocio Restrepo, Colombia
High Set 761 Rocio Restrepo, Colombia
Junior Men  12-15
High Game 265 Manino Fernandez, Dominican Republic
High Set 687 Manino Fernandez, Dominican Republic
Junior Women  12-15
High Game 279 Laura Barrios, Guatemala
High Set 631 Laura Barrios, Guatemala
44th Lee Evans Tournament of The Americas
August 12-19, 2006
FRIENDSHIP AWARD:
Adults Canada Cindy Dawson
Seniors Mexico Dulce Paniagua
Juniors 16-19 Venezuela Ildemaro Ruiz Jr
Juniors 12-15 Dominican Republic Manino Fernandez
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:
Adults Venezuela Alicia Marcano
Seniors Puerto Rico Carlos Gonzalez
Juniors 16-19 Canada Steven Uchicata
Juniors 12-15 Dominican Republic Fidel Marchena

<<BACK