42nd Annual Lee Evans TOURNAMENT OF THE AMERICAS AUGUST 14 – 21, 2004
AWARDS LIST
SINGLES: ADULTS:
Men 3rd Place Richard Fairley, USA - 2551, avg: 212 Women 3rd Place Deborah Maytchak, Canada- 2396, avg: 199
Men 2nd Place Jaime Monroy, Colom,bia- 2566, avg: 213 Women 2nd Place Sofia Granda, Guatemala- 2456, avg: 204
Men 1st Place Arturo Hernandez, Venezuela - 2609, avg: 217 Women 1st Place Jennifer Petrick, USA - 2492, avg: 207
SENIORS:
Men 3rd Place Mark Van Meter, USA - 2433, avg: 202 Women 3rd Place Penny Lyons, Canada - 2307, avg: 192
Men 2nd Place Francisco Chaves, Brazil - 2440, avg: 203 Women 2nd Place Fransuesa Sacre, Mexico- 2324, avg: 193
Men 1st Place Alfonso Rodriguez, Mexico - 2497, avg: 208 Women 1st Place Shirley Levens, USA - 2463, avg: 205
JUNIORS:
Men 3nd Place - Juan Camilo Varela, Colombia, 2474, avg: 206
Women 3rd Place Jennifer Besana, Canada- 2245, avg: 18
Men 2nd Place- Jaime Duque, Colombia – 2488, avg. 207 Women 2nd Place Amanda Burgoyne, USA - 2383, avg: 198
Men 1st Place Jeffery Mersch, USA- 2579, avg: 214 Women 1st Place Lindsey Coulles, USA - 2413, avg: 201
DOUBLES:
ADULTS:
Men 3rd Place Richard Fairley, Rhino Page – USA - 2533 Women 3rd Place (Tie) Nardy Del Biondo, Mariela Alarza - Venezuela Luz Leal, Sara Vargas – Colombia- 2306
Men 2nd Place Abel Gonzalez, Raffy Sebelen -Dominican Republic - 2583 Women 2nd Place Deborah Maytchak, Cindy Dawson – Canada - 2311
Men 1st Place Pedro Cardozo, Arturo Hernández – Venezuela - 2705
Women 1st Place Jessica Santiago, Yoselin Leon Garcia – Puerto Rico - 2378
SENIORS: Men 3rd Place Francisco Chaves, Decio Abreu – Brazil - 2383 Women 3rd Place Trina Andrade, Ofir Gonzalez – Venezuela - 2158
Men 2nd Place Ed Roberts, Mark Van Meter – USA - 2480 Women 2nd Place Shirley Levens, Fran Deken – USA - 2251
Men 1st Place Rolando Sebelen, Hilton Núñez - Dominican Republic - 2526 Women 1st Place Marion Marko, Penny Lyons - Canada - 2335
JUNIORS: Men 3rd Place Mathieu Vallieres, Anthony Skitt – Canada - 2429 Women 3rd Place Jennifer Besana, Michelle McKay – Canada - 2265
Men 2nd Place William Ching, Rafiel Medina – Venezuela 2447
Women 2nd Place Rocio Restrepo, Laura Fonnegra – Colombia -2281
Men 1st Place William Navas Ramirez, Joel Orta – Puerto Rico 2466 Women 1st Place Amanda Burgoyne, Lindsey Coulles – USA -2329
MIXED DOUBLES:
ADULT 3rd Place None given – tie in 2nd SENIOR 3rd Place Ronaldo Gabriel, Maria Lizdette de Castillo – Guatemala - 2324 JUNIOR 3rd Place Rafiel Medina, Francys Alvarez – Venezuela - 246
ADULT 2nd Place (TIE) Pedro Cardozo, Mariela Alarza – Venezuela Arturo Hernández, Nardy Del Biondo – Venezuela -2485 SENIOR 2nd Place Mark Van Meter, Fran Deken – USA - 2334
JUNIOR 2nd Place Adam Dugan, Amanda Burgoyne – USA - 2482
ADULT 1st Place Richard Failey, Jennifer Petrick – USA - 2540 SENIOR 1st Place Ed Roberts, Shirley Levens – USA - 2428 JUNIOR 1st Place Jaime Duque, Laura Fonnegra – Colombia - 2566
TEAM EVENT – MIXED TEAM ADULT 3rd Place Mexico - 9965 SENIOR 3rd Place Canada - 8939 JUNIOR 3rd Place Colombia - 9081
ADULT 2nd Place Colombia - 9970 SENIOR 2nd Place Mexico - 9272 JUNIOR 2nd Place Venezuela - 9177
ADULT 1st Place United States - 10322 SENIOR 1st Place United States - 9779 JUNIOR 1st Place United States - 9868
INDIVIDUAL ALL EVENTS:
ADULTS:
Men 3rd Place Isaac Amkie, Mexico - 7659 Women 3rd Place Adriana Perez, Mexico - 7030
Men 2nd Place Arturo Hernandez, Venezuela - 7829 Women 2nd Place Cindy Dawson, Canada - 7044
Men 1st Place Richard Fairley, USA - 7873 Women 1st Place Jennifer Petrick, USA - 7398
SENIORS: Men 3rd Place Alfonso Rodriguez, Mexico - 7300 Women 3rd Place Penny Lyons, Canada - 6716
Men 2nd Place Ed Roberts, USA - 7344 Women 2nd Place Fran Deken, USA - 6744
Men 1st Place Mark Van Meter, USA - 7355
Women 1st Place Shirley Levens, USA - 7259
JUNIORS: Men 3rd Place Rafiel Medina, Venezuela - 7334 Women 3rd Place Laura Fonnegra, Colombia - 6982
Men 2nd Place Adam Dugan, USA - 7379 Women 2nd Place Lindsey Coulles, USA - 7070
Men 1st Place Jeffery Mersch, USA - 7393 Women 1st Place Amanda Burgoyne, USA - 7426
NATIONAL ALL EVENTS
ADULTS: 3rd Place Colombia - 28816 2nd Place Venezuela - 29283 1st Place USA - 29575
SENIOR: 3rd Place Canada – 26400 2nd Place Mexico - 27381 1st Place USA - 28702
JUNIOR: 3rd Place Venezuela - 27446 2nd Place Colombia - 28043 1st Place USA - 29268
ADULT:
MEN’S HIGH GAME Pedro Cardozo, Venezuela & Rhino Page, USA - 300
WOMEN’S HIGH GAME Mariela Alarza, Venezuela - 300
MEN’S HIGH SET Rhino Page, USA - 833
WOMEN’S HIGH SET Luz Leal, Colombia - 705
SENIOR:
MEN’S HIGH GAME Steve Gilliam, Canada - 277
WOMEN’S HIGH GAME Fran Deken, USA - 264
MEN’S HIGH SET Francisco Chaves, Brazil - 726
WOMEN’S HIGH SET Shirley Levens, USA - 712
JUNIOR:
MEN’S HIGH GAME Adam Dugan, USA - 290
WOMEN’S HIGH GAME Amanda Burgoyne, USA - 268
MEN’S HIGH SET Jeffery Mersch, USA - 766
WOMEN’S HIGH SET Amanda Burgoyne, USA - 720
SPECIAL TOURNAMENT AWARDS
VOTED ON BY BOWLERS
FRIENDSHIP AWARD:
JUNIOR: Federico Reyna, Costa Rica
SENIOR: Hilton Nunez, Dominican Republic
ADULT: Alejandro Krumecadyk, Argentina
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:
JUNIOR: Amanda Burgoyne, USA
SENIOR: Ed Roberts, USA
ADULT: Arturo Hernández, Venezuela
Special Awards Presented by the Bowling Tournaments of The Americas Association
Lee Evans Memorial Award
Eduardo Marchandet President, Venezuelan Bowling Federation
1st Vice President, WTBA
*Photos courtesy of Theresa Depka. Copyright BTAA 2004.
|